2017 Event Schedule
Youth
Adults
Tournment

Wednesday   7/12



12:30 pm IDS Check-in  
1:00 - 7:00 pm Instructor Development Series™ (IDS) (Red and Black Belts Only)
Will include seminars in the Chuck Norris System, UFAF BJJ and UFAF Krav Maga Force
 


Thursday   7/13

7:30 am - 4:00 pm General Check-in and Late Registration  
8:30 am - 4:00 pm Professional Development Series™ (PDS) (For School Owners and Staff)  
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm UFAF ITC Line up & Kick Off Ceremony
(ALL ITC participants must be in uniform for the Kick Off Ceremony)
(Note: NEW Line Up Time)
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Master Rank Induction Ceremony (MRIC)  
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm BBQ/Pool Party  


Friday   7/14

7:30 am General Check-in and Late Registration  
8:15 am - 9:15 am
(All Adult Ranks)
Danielle Martin & David Dunn - Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
    OR
Howard Munding & Stephen Hammersley - Knife defense
 
8:15 am - 9:15 am
(All youth ranks, <12)
Jason Wilcox - Bully Proof Camp - Stop a bully in their tracks
    OR
Roy White & Derrick Stinson - Self defense
 
9:30 am - 10:30 am
(All Adult Ranks)
Joe Gemma - Neck Restraints
    OR
Alice McCleary - Bridging the gap from stand-up to ground defense
 
9:30 am - 10:30 am
(All youth ranks, <12)
Aaron Hensley & Jackson Rudolph - Weapons Training - Bo Staff
    OR
Steve Giroux - Sparring
 
10:45 am - 11:45 am
(All Adult Ranks)
Robert Sapp - Self Defense & practicial application of the Bo Staff
    OR
Jean Jacques Machado - Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
 
10:45 am - 11:45 am
(All youth ranks, <12)
Van Frasher - Bridging the gap from stand up to ground defense
    OR
Andi Woods & Alexa Erekson - Beginner & Advanced Tumbling and Tricks & Flips
 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
(All Ranks, All Ages)
Time with Grandmaster Chuck Norris
"Martial Arts Philosophies According to Chuck Norris"
 
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch (provided by UFAF for participants)  
2:00 pm - finish Demo Team and Kata Competition  


Saturday   7/15

8:15 am - 9:15 am
(All Adult Ranks)
Danielle Martin & David Dunn - Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
    OR
Howard Munding & Stephen Hammersley - Knife defense
 
8:15 am - 9:15 am
(All youth ranks, <12)
Jason Wilcox - Bully Proof Camp - Stop a bully in their tracks
    OR
Roy White & Derrick Stinson - Self defense
 
9:30 am - 10:30 am
(All Adult Ranks)
Joe Gemma - Neck Restraints
    OR
Alice McCleary - Bridging the gap from stand-up to ground defense
 
9:30 am - 10:30 am
(All youth ranks, <12)
Aaron Hensley & Jackson Rudolph - Weapons Training - Bo Staff
    OR
Steve Giroux - Sparring
 
10:45 am - 11:45 am
(All Adult Ranks)
Robert Sapp - Self Defense & practicial application of the Bo Staff
    OR
Jean Jacques Machado - Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
 
10:45 am - 11:45 am
(All youth ranks, <12)
Van Frasher - Bridging the gap from stand up to ground defense
    OR
Andi Woods & Alexa Erekson - Beginner & Advanced Tumbling and Tricks & Flips
 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
(All Adult Ranks)
King of the Ring - Sparring
    OR
King of the Ring - Jiu Jitsu
 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
(All youth ranks, <12)
King of the Ring - Sparring
    OR
King of the Ring - Jiu Jitsu
 
1:300 pm - 1:450 pm Lunch  
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm UFAF BJJ Competition & Team Sparring  
6:00 pm Doors Open  
6:30 pm UFAF Gala  


Sunday   7/16

8:30 am - 11:00 am Photos with Mr. Norris
*Please see Banks Photography at event for details on purchasing a photo
 
10:00 am - 11:15 am UFAF BJJ Belt Evaluations with David Dunn  
12:00 pm - finish Super Grands Sunday - King of the Ring - Kata Grand Championships, Individual Fighting competition & Grand Champion Fighting Division  


* Schedule Subject to Change

Return to the Event Info Page    UFAF Seal    Click here to register for the event!